Latin Name: Pericopsis elata
Common Name(s): Afrormosia, Afromosia, African Teak
Sources: West Africa

Characteristics

Heartwood is typically a yellowish brown, occasion will have an either reddish or olive hue. Color tends to darken with age. Narrow sapwood is pale yellow and is clearly differentiated from the heartwood.

Grain/ Texture

Grain is usually straight, though it can also be interlocked. With a fine uniform texture and good natural luster.

Workability

In nearly all regards, Afrormosia is easy to work with both hand and machine tools, though surfacing boards with interlocking grain may cause tearout. Other downsides include a slight blunting effect on cutting edges, and the development of dark stains if left in contact with iron in damp conditions. Afrormosia turns, glues, stains, and finishes well.

Uses

Boatbuilding, veneer, flooring, and furniture.

Availability

Trade of this species is currently tightly controlled. It’s usually available as lumber in good sizes. Prices are medium to high for an imported African hardwood.