Please inquire for price.

Latin Name: Pterocarpus Indicus
Common Name(s): Amboyna Burr, Amboyna Burl, Philippine Paduak, Solomon’s Paduak, Papua New Guinea Rosewood, Narra Burl
Sources: East Indes, The Phillippines

Characteristics

Amboyna is among the most expensive and sought-after of all burls, and is frequently sold as veneer or as small turning/craft blanks. Some suppliers specify “Red Amboyna” for material with the typical rich reddish brown heartwood, or “Golden Amboyna” for pieces with lighter yellowish brown coloration. It’s not unusual for pieces to contain sharply contrasting yellowish sapwood.

Grain/ Texture

Moderately fine to moderately coarse texture with a crossed and irregular grain pattern

Uses

Amboyna is commonly used for fine furniture, turned objects, electric guitar tops, knife/gun grips, and other small specialty wood items.

Availability

Rare