Latin Name: Aningeria spp.
Common Name(s): Anegre, Anigre, Aningeria
Sources: East Indes, The Phillippines

Characteristics

Light tan, sometimes creamy, occasionally light pink. Grain texture smooth, with occasional light silica inclusions. Figure ranges from unfigured to highly figured, often with a pronounced fiddleback.

Grain/ Texture

Grain is straight to interlocked, with a medium uniform texture and a good natural luster.

Workability

Overall working characteristics are fair, though depending on the species used, Anigre may have silica present and therefore have a blunting effect on tools.

Uses

Decorative veneer and lumber for architectural millwork and occasional cabinetry.

Availability

Abundant