Latin Name: Terminalia superba
Common Name(s): Limba, Black Limba, White Limba, Korina, Afara
Sources: Tropical western Africa

Characteristics

Heartwood is a light yellowish to golden brown, sometimes with grey to nearly black streaks and veins. Wood with such darker figuring is referred to as Black Limba, while plain unfigured wood is called White Limba. Sapwood is a pale greyish to yellowish brown, not clearly demarcated from the heartwood. Color tends to darken with age.

Grain/ Texture

Grain is straight to slightly interlocked, with a uniformly coarse texture. Moderate natural luster.

Workability

Easy to work with both hand and machine tools. Contains a small amount of silica, but blunting effect on cutters is usually small. Glues and finishes well.

Uses

Veneer, plywood, furniture, musical instruments (electric guitar bodies), and turned objects.

Availability

In relatively good supply and available in board and veneer form. Prices are moderate for an imported hardwood, though figured wood such as Black Limba is likely to be more expensive.