Latin Name: Sequoia sempervirens
Common Name(s): Redwood, Sequoia, Coast Redwood, California Redwood, Vavona (burl)
Sources: Coastal northwestern United States (from southwestern Oregon to central California)

Characteristics

Heartwood color can range from a light pinkish brown to a deep reddish brown. Sapwood is a pale white/yellow. Curly figure or Redwood burl (sometimes referred to as “lace” or by the name Vavona) are occasionally seen.

Grain/ Texture

Deep red with swirling flash & figure. Grain is generally straight, though figured pieces may be be wavy or irregular. Coarse texture and low natural luster.

Workability

Typically easy to work with hand tools or machinery, but planer tearout can occur on figured pieces with curly, wavy, or irregular grain. Glues and finishes well.

Uses

Veneer, construction lumber, beams, posts, decking, exterior furniture, and trim. Burls and other forms of figured Redwood are also used in turning, musical instruments, and other small specialty items.

Availability

Should be in the mid to upper price range as a construction lumber, though clear and/or figured woodworking lumber is likely to be much more expensive.