Latin Name: Taxodium distichum
Common Name(s): Cypress, Baldcypress
Sources: Southeastern United States

Characteristics

Color tends to be a light, yellowish brown. Sapwood is nearly white. Some boards can have scattered pockets of darker wood that have been attacked by fungi, which is sometimes called pecky cypress.

Grain/ Texture

Straight grain and medium texture to coarse texture. Raw, unfinished wood surfaces have a greasy feel.

Workability

Sharp cutters and light passes are recommended when working with Cypress to avoid tearout. Also, the wood has been reported by some sources to have a moderate dulling effect on cutting edges. Cypress has good gluing,  nailing, finishing, and paint-holding properties.

Uses

Exterior construction, docks, boatbuilding, interior trim, and veneer.

Availability

Prices ought to be in the mid-range for domestic woods, with clear, knot-free boards for woodworking applications costing more than construction-grade lumber.