Latin Name: Betula pendula, B. alba, B. odorata
Common Name(s): English Birch, Burl Birch, Flame Birch
Sources: Western Europe, Great Britain, to Scandanavia

Characteristics

Typically distorted grain marked with burls, pin knots, color variation, heavy and varied figure patterns.

Grain/ Texture

White birch with dark brown “sugar pops”.
 

Workability

Generally easy to work with hand and machine tools, though boards with wild grain can cause grain tearout during machining operations. Turns, glues, and finishes well.

Uses

Accent inlay work, architectural millwork, fine furniture tops, automobile dashboards and other accent components.

Availability

Obtainable