Latin Name: Guibourtia Demeusei
Common Name(s): African Rosewood, Eban, Kewazinga, Kevazingo
Sources: West Africa

Characteristics

Kevazinga is the name given to Bubinga veneer that has been rotary cut to capitalize on its eccentric grain patterns. This exceptional veneer is red-brown in color; with dark veining, a coarse texture, and a lively, swirly grain interspersed with “peanut” or pommele markings. Highly sought after for high-end cabinetry and architectural use.

Grain/ Texture

Warm Rosy color with purple swirling grain lines.
 

Uses

Acoustic Panels, Architectural Panels, Conference Tables, Doors, Millwork, Store Fixtures

Availability

High Available Stocked