Latin Name: Diospyros celebica
Common Name(s): Macassar Ebony, Striped Ebony, Amara Ebony
Sources: Southeast Asia

Characteristics

Macassar Ebony has dramatic striped appearance, somewhat similar to Zebrawood. Yellow to reddish brown body with darker brown or black stripes. Sharply demarcated sapwood is pale gold color.

Grain/ Texture

Grain is usually straight, but can sometimes be interlocked; fine uniform texture and good natural luster.
 

Workability

Tends to be rather difficult to work, due to its high density, blunting effect on cutters, and its occasionally interlocked grain. The wood is also prone to checking and splitting during drying, and drying defects are not uncommon. The wood is excellent for turned objects.

Uses

Veneer, high-end cabinetry, billiard cues, musical instruments, and other small specialty items.

Availability

Likely to be extremely expensive, along with most other Ebony members in the Diospyros genus. The tree grows slowly, has a very limited natural habitat, and is highly desired for the wood’s aesthetic appeal and toughness.