Latin Name: Guibourtia ehie
Common Name(s): Amazique, Amazoue, Mozambique, Ovangkol, Shedua
Sources: Tropical west Africa

Characteristics

Varying shades of yellowish to reddish brown with darker brown, gray, or black stripes. Moderately wide sapwood is a pale yellow, clearly demarcated from heartwood. Sometimes seen with a curly or mottled grain pattern.

Grain/ Texture

Grain is straight to slightly interlocked. Medium to coarse texture, with moderate natural luster.

Workability

Overall a fairly easy wood to work, though Ovangkol contains silica and can therefore dull cutters prematurely. Also, if the grain is interlocked, or if there is other figure present in the wood, planing and other machining operations may be troublesome and cause tearout. Turns, glues and finishes well.

Uses

Veneer, furniture, cabinetry, turned objects, musical instruments, and flooring.

Availability

Good availability for veneer. Unfigured wood is in the mid-range of imported hardwoods, though curly or figured wood is likely to be more expensive.