Latin Name: Fraxinus excelsior
Common Name(s): European Ash, Common Ash, Olive Ash
Sources: Europe and southwestern Asia

Characteristics

The heartwood is a light to medium brown color, though darker streaks can also be seen, which is sometimes sold as Olive Ash. Sapwood can be very wide, and tends to be a beige or light brown; not always clearly or sharply demarcated from heartwood.

Grain/ Texture

Has a medium to coarse texture similar to oak. The grain is almost always straight and regular, though sometimes curly or figured boards can be found.

Workability

Produces good results with hand or machine tools. Responds well to steam bending. Glues, stains, and finishes well.

Uses

Flooring, millwork, boxes/crates, baseball bats, and other turned objects such as tool handles.

Availability

European Ash is the European equivalent to White Ash of the United States, and both should be among the least expensive utility hardwoods available domestically, respectively. It should compare similarly to oakin terms of price.