Latin Name: Diospyros malabarica (syn. Diospyros embryopteris, D. peregrina)
Common Name(s): Black and White Ebony, Pale Moon Ebony
Sources: Laos and southeast Asia

Characteristics

Heartwood is a pale straw color, with darker black streaks throughout; some pieces may be predominantly black rather than white. Sapwood is a paler white color, not always clearly defined.

Grain/ Texture

Generally straight grain with a fine, uniform texture and good natural luster.

Workability

Generally works and turns well, though pieces can be difficult to dry without checking.

Uses

Turned objects, inlay, and other small wood projects.

Availability

This is another ultra-rare species. Not commonly available, Black and White Ebony is very expensive, on par with solid-black species of ebony.