Latin Name: Fagus sylvatica
Common Name(s): European Beech
Sources: Europe

Characteristics

Beech is typically a pale cream color, sometimes with a pink or brown hue. Veneer tends to be slightly darker colored, as slicing the veneer usually requires the wood to be prepared with steam, which gives the wood a more golden tone. Flatsawn surfaces tend to be very plain, while quartersawn surfaces exhibit a silvery fleck pattern.

Grain/ Texture

Grain is straight, with a fine to medium uniform texture. Moderate natural luster.

Workability

Overall good workability; it machines well, and glues, finishes, and turns well. Beech also responds superbly to steam-bending. It does, however, have a large amount of movement in service, so movement and wood stability must be taken into account.

Uses

Lumber, veneer, flooring, boatbuilding, furniture, cabinetry, musical instruments (piano pinblocks), plywood, and turned objects.

Availability

European Beech is widely available across Europe, and it very economically priced within its natural range.