Latin Name: Weinmannia trichosperma
Common Name(s): Tineo
Sources: South America (mainly Chile and Argentina)

Characteristics

Heartwood colors vary from pink, red, or orangish brown. Contrasting dark brown to black veins sometimes present. Sapwood is a pale yellowish brown, usually demarcated from the heartwood.

Grain/ Texture

Grain is straight, with a uniform medium texture and good natural luster.

Workability

Works well with both hand and machine tools. Glues, turns, and finishes well.

Uses

Veneer, furniture, interior millwork, and turned objects.

Availability

Available in limited quantities, usually as small turning blanks, short lumber, and veneer sheets. Expect prices to be in the mid to upper range for an imported hardwood.