Price per square foot.

Latin Name: Juglans regia
Common Name(s): English Walnut, Circassian Walnut, European Walnut, French Walnut, Common Walnut
Sources: Eastern Europe and western Asia

Characteristics

Walnut can range from a lighter pale brown to a dark chocolate brown with darker brown streaks. Color can sometimes have a gray, purple, or reddish cast. Sapwood is nearly white. European Walnut can occasionally also be found with figured grain patterns such as: curly, crotch, and burl.

Grain/ Texture

Grain is usually straight, but can be irregular. Has a medium texture and moderate natural luster. 

Workability

Typically easy to work provided the grain is straight and regular. Planer tearout can sometimes be a problem when surfacing pieces with irregular or figured grain. Glues, stains, and finishes well, (though walnut is rarely stained).

Uses

Furniture, cabinetry, gunstocks, interior paneling, veneer, turned items, and other small wooden objects and novelties.

Availability

Walnut is likely to be rather expensive, and is sometimes only seen in veneer form.