Latin Name: Juglans hindsii (also J. californica)
Common Name(s): Claro Walnut, California Black Walnut
Sources: California and Oregon

Characteristics

Heartwood can range from a lighter pale brown to a dark chocolate brown with darker brown streaks. Color can sometimes have a gray, purple, or reddish cast. Sapwood is nearly white. Wood from orchard trees that have been grafted with English Walnut (Juglans regia) may have a colorful/streaked appearance near the graft, which is sometimes referred to as “marbled Claro Walnut.” Claro Walnut can occasionally also be found with figured grain patterns such as: curly, crotch, and burl.

Grain/ Texture

Grain is usually straight, but can be irregular. Has a medium texture and moderate natural luster.

Workability

Typically easy to work provided the grain is straight and regular. Planer tearout can sometimes be a problem when surfacing pieces with irregular or figured grain. Glues, stains, and finishes well, (though walnut is rarely stained).

Uses

Furniture, cabinetry, gunstocks, musical instruments, veneer, turned items, and other small wooden objects and novelties.

Availability

Plain, unfigured Claro Walnut is usually just slightly more expensive than Black Walnut, though curly, marbled, or burl figured wood is likely to be very expensive, and is highly sought after for gunstock and turning blanks.